May 12, 2014
[…] For more information about this article, please contact me at alexandriamnlaw.com or taj@alexandriamnlaw.com.
Copyright 2013 Swenson Lervick Syverson Trosvig Jacobson Schultz, PA
October 24, 2012
Electing To Be Absent — Employees’ Election Day Rights in Minnesota
With less than two weeks to go before election day, this is a good time for Minnesota employers and employees to think ahead about their election day rights.
Specifically, employees have a right to be absent from work for the time necessary to vote. Minnesota law (Minn. Stat. § 204C.04) provides that:
Every employee who is eligible to vote in an election has the right to be absent from work for the time necessary to appear at the employee’s polling place, cast a ballot, and return to work on the day of that election, without penalty or deduction from salary or wages because of the absence. An employer or other person may not directly or indirectly refuse, abridge, or interfere with this right or any other election right of an employee.
Violating this law is a misdemeanor.
This right does not apply to all elections, but it does apply to any “regularly scheduled state primary or general election, an election to fill a vacancy in the office of United States senator or United States representative, or an election to fill a vacancy in the office of state senator or state representative.” So, it will apply this Nov. 6.
Another Minnesota law (Minn. Stat. § 204B.195) provides that employees who serve as election judges may, after giving their employer at least 20 days’ written notice, be absent from work to serve as election judges.